Privacy Policy

Overview
Important Notice:

By continuing to use our website you are deemed to have accepted our privacy and cookie policy.

At Gooding Aluminium, we are concerned about your online privacy; we've created our privacy policy to demonstrate how we protect the privacy of our customers. Our company studies online customer activity and collects information about our customers in order to provide you with the most appropriate product range and customer service information. This document should explain the following regarding the use of our site.

The kind of information we collect from you. Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide our visitors with a superior online experience. When you browse and order samples/literature on our site, we collect two types of information about our visitors; personal information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personal Information

Personal information is required when you request product samples or literature. We need to know your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and product details to process your requirement and to respond to any feedback that you may provide.

Non-personally identifiable information

This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. Information of this kind may include the url you came from, IP address, domain types, your browser type, the country, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, the items you clicked, etc. We use this information for enhancing the operation of our site, for statistical purposes and to administer our systems.

Cookies

We may collect and store information whenever you use the Website by the use of cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers that may in some cases be transferred to your computer's hard drive via your browser to enable our computers to recognise your browser when you use the Website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them to provide functionality and personalisation for their customers.

Browsers can be adjusted to prevent acceptance of cookies or notify the user on receipt of cookies. If your computer is unable to accept cookies, the Website will operate but not so efficiently.

This website is operated by Gooding Aluminium Limited (registration number 1446419) with its registered office at 1, British Wharf, Landmann Way, London, SE14 5RS. Gooding Aluminium uses your personal information as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Information") in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998. By using this Gooding Aluminium website ("Website") you accept the Terms and Conditions and the terms of this Privacy Policy.